tv listings image

AUTO RACING

8:55 a.m.: ESPN2, Formula One, Monaco Grand Prix, practice 

3 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series, Coca Cola 600, practice, at Charlotte, N.C.

4 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Xfinity Series, ALSCO 300, practice, at Charlotte, N.C.

6 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Xfinity Series, ALSCO 300, final practice, at Charlotte, N.C.

7 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series, Coca Cola 600, qualifying, at Charlotte, N.C.

9 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, ARCA Series, General Tire 150, at Charlotte, N.C.

BADMINTON

5 p.m.: Olympic Channel, Sudirman Cup, quarterfinal, at Nanning, China (same-day tape)

COLLEGE BASEBALL

9 a.m.: ESPN Plus (streaming), Big South tournament, at Fayetteville, N.C.

10 a.m.: Big Ten Network, Big Ten tournament, Illinois vs. Michigan, at Omaha, Neb.

10:30 a.m.: SEC Network, SEC tournament, Mississippi vs. Texas A&M, at Hoover, Ala.

11 a.m.: NBC Sports Washington, ACC tournament, Clemson vs. Louisville, at Durham, N.C.

12:30 p.m.: ESPN Plus, Big South tournament, at Fayetteville, N.C.

2 p.m.: Big Ten Network, Big Ten tournament, at Omaha, Neb.

2 p.m.: SEC Network, SEC tournament, at Hoover, Ala.

3 p.m.: NBC Sports Washington, ACC tournament, Miami vs. Virginia, at Durham, N.C.

4 p.m.: ESPN Plus, Big South tournament, at Fayetteville, N.C.

5:30 p.m.: SEC Network, SEC tournament, Arkansas vs. Georgia, at Hoover, Ala.

6 p.m.: Big Ten Network, Big Ten Tournament, Maryland vs. Ohio State, at Omaha, Neb.

7 p.m.: NBC Sports Washington, ACC tournament, N.C. State vs. Wake Forest, at Durham, N.C.

7:30 p.m.: ESPN Plus, Big South tournament, Radford vs. TBA, at Fayetteville, N.C.

9 p.m.: SEC Network, SEC tournament, at Hoover, Ala.

10 p.m.: Big Ten Network, Big Ten tournament, at Omaha, Neb.

GOLF

6 a.m.: Golf Channel, European Tour, Made in Denmark, continuation of coverage of first round, part I

9:30 a.m.: Golf Channel, European Tour, Made in Denmark, first round, part II

1 p.m.: Golf Channel, Champions Tour, KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, first round, at Rochester, N.Y.

4 p.m.: Golf Channel, PGA Tour, Charles Schwab Challenge, first round, at Fort Worth, Texas

7:30 p.m.: Golf Channel, LPGA Tour, Pure Silk Championship, first round, at Williamsburg (same-day tape)

5:30 a.m. (Friday): Golf Channel, European Tour, Made in Denmark, second round

HORSE RACING

4:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, at Belmont Park

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon: MASN2, Washington at N.Y. Mets

12:30 p.m.: MLB Network, Boston at Toronto

12:30 p.m.: MASN, N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore

3:30 p.m.: MLB Network, Atlanta at San Francisco 

8 p.m.: MLB Network, Chicago White Sox at Houston 

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

7 p.m.: ESPN2, Professional Fighters League, lightweight and featherweight bouts, at Uniondale, N.Y.

NBA 

8:30 p.m.: TNT, Eastern Conference finals, Game 5, Toronto at Milwaukee

SOCCER 

Noon: Fox Sports 2, FIFA U-20 World Cup, Mexico vs. Italy

2:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, FIFA U-20 World Cup, Poland vs. Colombia

SOFTBALL

7 p.m.: ESPN, NCAA Super Regionals, Game 1, Oklahoma State at Florida State

9 p.m.: ESPN, NCAA Super Regionals, Game 1, Texas at Alabama

TENNIS

6 a.m.: Tennis Channel, ATP Tour/WTA Tour, continuation of coverage of French Open qualifying; Internationaux de Strasbourg; Geneva Open; and Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon

4 p.m.: Tennis Channel, NCAA singles and doubles quarterfinals, at Orlando, Fla.

4 a.m. (Friday): Tennis Channel, ATP Tour/WTA Tour, coverage of French Open qualifying; Internationaux de Strasbourg; Geneva Open; and Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon

Contact Mark Berman at mark.berman@roanoke.com or 981-3125. Follow him on Twitter: @BermanRoanoke.

 

Mark Berman covers Virginia Tech men’s basketball and many other teams at the university. He also helps cover other colleges, including Radford, VMI, Roanoke, Washington and Lee and Ferrum.

Load comments