tv listings image

AUTO RACING

3 p.m.: WSLS, IMSA WeatherTech Sports Car Championship, Monterey Grand Prix, at Monterey, Calif.

7 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series, South Point 400, at Las Vegas (prerace coverage starts at 5 p.m.)

BASKETBALL 

8 a.m.: ESPN2, World Cup, final, Spain vs. Argentina, at Beijing 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

3:30 p.m.: WSET, "College Football 150: The Culture"

4:30 p.m.: WSET, "College Football 150: The Greatest Mascots"

CYCLING

1 p.m.: Olympic Channel, Vuelta a Espana, final stage

3 p.m.: Olympic Channel, Madrid Challenge (taped)

1 a.m. (Monday): NBC Sports Network, Vuelta a Espana, final stage (delayed tape)

DRAG RACING

2 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, Mopar Express Lane NHRA Nationals, at Mohnton, Pa.

EXTREME SPORTS

2:30 p.m.: WSET, X Games Norway, Skateboard and Moto X highlights (taped)

FIELD HOCKEY

2 p.m.: ACC Network Extra (ESPN.com), Yale at Virginia

3 p.m.: ACC Network, William and Mary at North Carolina

GOLF

6:30 a.m.: Golf Channel, LPGA Tour, Solheim Cup, Day 3, at Perthshire, Scotland

1 p.m.: Golf Channel, LPGA Tour, Solheim Cup, closing ceremony, at Perthshire, Scotland

3 p.m.: Golf Channel, PGA Tour, Military Tribute at The Greenbrier, final round, at White Sulphur Springs, W.Va. 

6 p.m.: Golf Channel, Champions Tour, Ally Challenge, final round, at Grand Blanc, Mich. (same-day tape)

3 a.m. (Monday): Golf Channel, European PGA Tour, KLM Open, final round, at Amsterdam (delayed tape)

GYMNASTICS

8 p.m.: Olympic Channel, World Challenge Cup, at Paris (same-day tape)

HORSE RACING

12:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, at Belmont Park

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: MASN2, Baltimore at Detroit

1:30 p.m.: MASN, Atlanta at Washington

4:30 p.m.: MLB Network, Oakland at Texas (joined in progress)

7 p.m.: ESPN, L.A. Dodgers at N.Y. Mets

NFL

1 p.m.: WDBJ, Indianapolis at Tennessee

1 p.m.: WFXR, Dallas at Washington

4:25 p.m.: WFXR, New Orleans at L.A. Rams

8:20 p.m.: WSLS, Philadelphia at Atlanta

NHL

4:30 p.m.: NHL Network, Preseason, Arizona at Vegas

RODEO

5 p.m.: WDBJ, PBR Tour, PFIWestern.com Invitational, 15/15 Bucking Battle, at Springfield, Mo. (taped)

6 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, PBR Tour, PFIWestern.com Invitational, at Springfield, Mo.

SOCCER

8:55 a.m.: NBC Sports Network, Premier League, Everton at Bournemouth

9:30 a.m.: Fox Sports 1, Bundesliga, Freiburg at Hoffenheim

11:25 a.m.: NBC Sports Network, Premier League, Arsenal at Watford

11:55 a.m.: ESPNEWS, Serie A, Sassuolo at Roma

Noon: Fox Sports 1, Bundesliga, Schalke at Paderborn

12:30 p.m.: WSLS, Premier League, Manchester City at Norwich City

1 p.m.: ESPNU, College Women, North Carolina at Arkansas

1 p.m.: ACC Network, College Women, Furman at N.C. State

1 p.m.: ESPN Plus (streaming), College Women, Pittsburgh at Liberty

3:30 p.m.: ESPN, Major League Soccer, D.C. at Portland

6 p.m.: ACC Network, College Women, South Carolina at Clemson

6 p.m.: ACC Network Extra (ESPN.com), College Women, James Madison at Duke

7:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, Liga MX, Pachuca at Santos Laguna

10 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, Major League Soccer, Sporting KC at L.A. Galaxy

SWIMMING

5 p.m.: Olympic Channel, World Para Championships, at London (same-day tape)

TENNIS

1 p.m.: Tennis Channel, USTA Men's Pro Circuit, singles and doubles finals, at Cary, N.C.

10 p.m.: Tennis Channel, WTA Tour, coverage of Korea Open, Osaka Open and Guangzhou Open

WNBA

3 p.m.: ESPN2, Playoffs Elimination Game, Seattle at Los Angeles

5 p.m.: ESPN2, Playoffs Elimination Game, Chicago at Las Vegas

WRESTLING

9 a.m.: Olympic Channel, World Championships, Greco-Roman finals, at Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan

Contact Mark Berman at mark.berman@roanoke.com or 981-3125. Follow him on Twitter: @BermanRoanoke.

 

Mark Berman covers Virginia Tech men’s basketball and many other teams at the university. He also helps cover other colleges, including Radford, VMI, Roanoke, Washington and Lee and Ferrum.

Load comments