tv listings image

AUTO RACING

2 p.m.: WDBJ, Lucas Oil Off Road Racing Series, Pro4 and Pro2, at Estero Beach, Mexico (taped)

2:30 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, IndyCar, ABC Supply 500, at Long Pond, Pa.

BASEBALL

9 a.m.: ESPN, Little League World Series, Willemstad, Curacao vs. South Chungcheong, South Korea, at Williamsport, Pa.

11 a.m.: ESPN, Little League, World Series, South Riding, Va. vs. Coon Rapids, Minn., at Williamsport, Pa.

Noon: ESPN2, Junior League World Series championship, at Taylor, Mich.

1 p.m.: ESPN, Little League World Series, Chofu City, Japan vs. Guadalupe, Nuevo Leon, at Williamsport, Pa.

1 p.m.: ESPNU, American Legion World Series, Festus, Mo. vs. Danville, Ill., at Shelby, N.C.

2 p.m.: WSET, Little League World Series, Wailuku, Hawaii vs. Elizabeth , N.J., at Williamsport, Pa.

4 p.m.: ESPNU, Little League World Series, Shrewsbury, Mass. vs. Fargo, N.D., at Shelby, N.C.

4:30 p.m.: ESPN, Little League Home Run Derby, at Williamsport, Pa. (same-day tape)

7:30 p.m.: ESPNU, Little League World Series, Randolph Co., N.C. vs. Idaho Falls, Idaho, at Shelby, N.C.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

11 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, AVP Pro Tour Gold Series, Manhattan Beach Open (same-day tape)

CYCLING

7 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, Tour of Utah (same-day tape)

DRAG RACING

2 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NHRA Nationals, at Brainerd, Minn.

EXTREME SPORTS

2:30 p.m.: WFXR, Red Bull Signature Series, Hare Scramble, at Erzberg, Austria (taped)

FISHING

9:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.: ESPN3 (online), Bassmaster Elite Series at St. Lawrence River

GOLF

7 a.m.: Golf Channel, European Tour, D+D Real Czech Masters, final round, at Vysoky Ujezd, Czech Republic

Noon: Golf Channel, PGA Tour, BMW Championship, final round, at Medinah, Ill.

2 p.m.: Golf Channel, Korn Ferry Tour, Nationwide Children's Hospital Championship, final round, at Columbus, Ohio

2 p.m.: WSLS, PGA Tour, BMW Championship, final round, at Medinah, Ill.

3:30 p.m.: WFXR, U.S. Amateur championship match, at Pinehurst, N.C.

4:30 p.m.: Golf Channel, Champions Tour, Dick's Sporting Goods Open, final round, at Endicott, N.Y.

HORSE RACING

1 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

8 p.m.: MASN, Del Mar Mile

LACROSSE

6 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, Premier Lacrosse League, Whipsnakes vs. Redwoods, at Hamilton, Ontario

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: TBS, L.A. Dodgers at Atlanta

1 p.m.: MASN, Baltimore at Boston

1:30 p.m.: MASN2, Milwaukee at Washington

7 p.m.: ESPN, Chicago Cubs vs. Pittsburgh, at Williamsport, Pa.

MOTORCYCLES

10 a.m.: CBS Sports Network, FIM Motocross MX2, at Imola, Italy

11 a.m.: CBS Sports Network, FIM Motocross MXGP, at Imola, Italy

NFL 

4 p.m.: WDBJ, Preseason, New Orleans at L.A. Chargers

8 p.m.: WFXR, Preseason, Seattle at Minnesota

RODEO

3 p.m.: WDBJ, PBR Tour, WinStar World Casino and Resort Invitational, 15/15 Bucking Battle, at Houston (taped)

6 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, PBR Tour, WinStar World Casino and Resort Invitational, at Houston (same-day tape)

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

6 p.m.: Olympic Channel, World Challenge Cup, at Minsk, Belarus (same-day tape)

SOCCER

8:55 a.m.: NBC Sports Network, Premier League, Crystal Palace at Sheffield 

9:30 a.m.: Fox Sports 1, Bundesliga, Hoffenheim at Eintracht Frankfurt

11:25 a.m.: NBC Sports Network, Premier League, Leicester City at Chelsea

Noon: Fox Sports 1, Bundesliga, Leipzig at Union Berlin

1 p.m.: ESPNEWS, National Women's Soccer League, Reign at Sky Blue

4:55 p.m.: ESPNEWS, Women, International Champions Cup third-place match, Manchester City vs. Atletico Madrid, at Cary, N.C.

7:30 p.m.: ESPN2, Women, International Champions Cup final, North Carolina Courage vs. Olympique Lyonnais, at Cary, N.C.

10 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, Major League Soccer, Atlanta at Portland

TENNIS

12:15 p.m.: Tennis Channel, ATP Tour, Western & Southern Open, doubles final, at Cincinnati

1 p.m.: WSET, "Backstory: Serena vs. the Umpire" documentary

1:45 p.m.: Tennis Channel, WTA Tour, Bronx Open, first round

2 p.m.: ESPN2, WTA Tour, Western & Southern Open, singles final, at Cincinnati

4 p.m.: ESPN2, ATP Tour, Western & Southern Open, singles final, at Cincinnati

5 p.m.: Tennis Channel, ATP Tour, Winston-Salem Open, first round

WNBA

3 p.m.: NBC Sports Washington, NBA TV, Indiana at Washington

6 p.m.: NBA TV, Las Vegas at Chicago

Contact Mark Berman at mark.berman@roanoke.com or 981-3125. Follow him on Twitter: @BermanRoanoke.

 

Mark Berman covers Virginia Tech men’s basketball and many other teams at the university. He also helps cover other colleges, including Radford, VMI, Roanoke, Washington and Lee and Ferrum.

Load comments