tv listings image

ARENA FOOTBALL LEAGUE

8 p.m.: ESPN2, Arena Bowl, Philadelphia at Albany

AUTO RACING

3 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series, Consumers Energy 400, at Brooklyn, Mich. (prerace coverage starts at 2 p.m.)

BASKETBALL

3 p.m.: WFXR, Junior NBA Global Championship, Girls World Championship, at Orlando, Fla. (pregame show at 2:30 p.m.)

4:30 p.m.: WFXR, Junior NBA Global Championship, Boys World Championship, at Orlando, Fla.

CORNHOLE

1 p.m.: ESPN, American Cornhole League Championship, at King of Prussia, Penn.

DRONES

2 p.m., WSLS, Drone Racing League, at Phoenix (taped)

FRISBEE

3 p.m.: Stadium (WSET Digital 13.2), American Ultimate Disc League championship, at San Jose, Calif.

GOLF

8:30 a.m.: Golf Channel, LPGA Tour, Ladies Scottish Open, final round, at Gullane, Scotland

Noon: Golf Channel, PGA Tour, Northern Trust, final round, at Jersey City, N.J.

2 p.m.: WDBJ, PGA Tour, Northern Trust, final round, at Jersey City, N.J.

2 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, U.S. Women's Amateur final, at West Point, Miss.

6 p.m.: Golf Channel, Korn Ferry Tour, Portland Open, final round, at Portland, Ore.

GYMNASTICS

4 p.m.: WSLS, U.S. Championships, men's events, at Kansas City, Mo.  (taped)

8 p.m.: WSLS, U.S. Championships, women's events, at Kansas City, Mo.

HORSE RACING

1 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

7 p.m.: MASN, Rancho Bernardo Handicap, at Del Mar

8 p.m.: MASN, Longacres Mile, at Emerald Downs

LACROSSE 

7:30 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, Premier Lacrosse League, Archers vs. Atlas, at San Jose, Calif.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: MASN, Washington at N.Y. Mets

1 p.m.: MASN2, Houston at Baltimore

1 p.m.: TBS, L.A. Angels at Boston

4 p.m.: MLB Network, Arizona at L.A. Dodgers

7 p.m.: ESPN, Philadelphia at San Francisco

MEN'S VOLLEYBALL

7:30 a.m.: Olympic Channel, Olympic qualifying tournament, China vs. Argentina, at Rotterdam, Netherlands

10 a.m.: Olympic Channel, Olympic qualifying tournament, U.S. vs. Netherlands, at Rotterdam, Netherlands

Noon: Olympic Channel, Olympic qualifying tournament, Russia vs. Iran, at Rotterdam, Netherlands

3 p.m.: Olympic Channel, Olympic qualifying tournament, Serbia vs. Italy, at Rotterdam, Netherlands

5 p.m.: Olympic Channel, Olympic qualifying tournament, Poland vs. Slovenia, at Rotterdam, Netherlands (same-day tape)

7 p.m.: Olympic Channel, Olympic qualifying tournament, Bulgaria vs. Brazil, at Rotterdam, Netherlands (same-day tape)

10:30 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, Olympic qualifying tournament, Netherlands vs. U.S., at Rotterdam, Netherlands (same-day tape)

PAN AMERICAN GAMES

10 a.m.: ESPNU, Day 20, at Lima, Peru

8 p.m.: ESPNU, Day 20: Closing Ceremony, at Lima, Peru

RODEO

1 p.m.: WDBJ, PBR Tour, 15/15 Bucking Battle, at Tulsa, Okla. (taped)

6 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, PBR Tour, Express Ranches Classic, at Tulsa, Okla. (same-day tape)

SAILING

2 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, Sail GP, at Cowes, England (same-day tape)

SOCCER 

8:55 a.m.: NBC Sports Network, Premier League, Arsenal at Newcastle United (pregame show at 7 a.m.)

9 a.m.: CNBC, Premier League, Wolverhampton at Leicester City

11:25 a.m.: NBC Sports Network, Premier League, Chelsea at Manchester United (pregame show at 11 a.m.)

3 p.m.: ESPNEWS, National Women's Soccer League, North Carolina at Portland

4 p.m.: ESPN, Major League Soccer, New York City FC at Atlanta 

7:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, L.A. Galaxy at D.C.

10 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, New York at LA FC

12:30 a.m. (Monday): NBC Sports Network, Premier League match of the day (delayed tape)

TENNIS

1:30 p.m.: Tennis Channel, ATP Tour and WTA Tour, coverage of Rogers Cup women's singles and doubles finals and Western & Southern Open first round

4 p.m.: ESPN2, ATP Tour, Rogers Cup, singles final, at Montreal

5 p.m.: Tennis Channel, USTA Girls' 18s National Championship

7 p.m.: Tennis Channel, ATP Tour, Western & Southern Open, first round, at Mason, Ohio

WNBA

3 p.m.: NBA TV, Seattle at New York

3 p.m.: NBC Sports Washington, Minnesota at Washington

6 p.m.: ESPN2, Connecticut at Las Vegas

Contact Mark Berman at mark.berman@roanoke.com or 981-3125. Follow him on Twitter: @BermanRoanoke.

 

Mark Berman covers Virginia Tech men’s basketball and many other teams at the university. He also helps cover other colleges, including Radford, VMI, Roanoke, Washington and Lee and Ferrum.

Load comments