tv listings image

AUTO RACING

Noon: NBCSports.com (streaming), NASCAR Xfinity Series, Kansas Lottery 300, qualifying, at Kansas City, Kan.

1:30 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series, Hollywood Casino 400, qualifying, at Kansas City, Kan.

3 p.m.: WSLS, NASCAR Xfinity Series, Kansas Lottery 300, at Kansas City, Kan. (prerace show at 2:30 p.m.)

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

9 a.m.: ESPN, "College GameDay"

10 a.m.: SEC Network, "SEC Nation"

11 a.m.: WFXR, "Big Noon Kickoff"

11 a.m.: ACC Network, "The Huddle"

Noon: ACC Network, Georgia Tech at Miami

Noon: NBC Sports Washington, N.C. State at Boston College

Noon: WSET, Clemson at Louisville

Noon: Big Ten Network, Wisconsin at Illinois

Noon: CBS Sports Network, Kent State at Ohio U.

Noon: ESPN, Florida at South Carolina

Noon: ESPN2, Purdue at Iowa

Noon: ESPNU, Houston at Connecticut

Noon: WFXR, West Virginia at Oklahoma

Noon: Fox Sports 1, Iowa State at Texas Tech

Noon: SEC Network, Auburn at Arkansas

Noon Stadium (WSET Digital 13.2), Lafayette at Georgetown

1:30 p.m.: WWCW (CW5), Western Carolina at Wofford

2 p.m.: NBC Sports Washington Plus (including Cox Ch. 1119), Bowie State at Virginia State

2:30 p.m.: MASN2, TCU at Kansas State

3 p.m.: ESPN Plus (streaming), VMI at Mercer

3 p.m.: ACC Network, "The Huddle"

3:30 p.m.: Cox Ch. 9, JMU at William and Mary

3:30 p.m.: NBC Sports Washington, North Carolina at Virginia Tech

3:30 p.m.: ACC Network, Duke at Virginia

3:30 p.m.: WSET, Oregon at Washington

3:30 p.m.: Big Ten Network, Minnesota at Rutgers

3:30 p.m.: WDBJ, LSU at Mississippi State

3:30 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, South Florida at Navy

3:30 p.m.: ESPN2, Temple at SMU

3:30 p.m.: ESPNU, Tulsa at Cincinnati

3:30 p.m.: NFL Network, Southern Mississippi at Louisiana Tech

3:30 p.m.: ESPN Plus (streaming), Louisiana-Monroe at Appalachian State

4 p.m.: WFXR, Baylor at Oklahoma State

4 p.m.: SEC Network, Missouri at Vanderbilt

4 p.m.: Stadium (WSET Digital 13.2), Middle Tenn. at N. Texas

4 p.m.: ESPN Plus (streaming), Charlotte at W. Kentucky

4 p.m.: ESPN Plus (streaming), Hampton at Campbell

4 p.m.: ESPN Plus (streaming), Old Dominion at UAB

6 p.m.: ESPN, Kentucky at Georgia

6 p.m.: NBC Sports Washington Plus (including Cox Ch. 1119), Yale at Richmond

6 p.m.: ESPN Plus (streaming), Maine at Liberty

7 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, East Carolina at Central Florida

7 p.m.: ESPN2, Tulane at Memphis

7 p.m.: ESPNU, Colorado at Washington State

7 p.m.: ESPN3 (ESPN.com), Norfolk St. at Bethune-Cookman

7 p.m.: ESPN Plus (streaming), Charleston Southern at N. Alabama

7:30 p.m.: ACC Network, Florida State at Wake Forest

7:30 p.m.: WSET, Michigan at Penn State

7:30 p.m.: SEC Network, Texas A&M at Mississippi

9 p.m.: ESPN, Tennessee at Alabama

10:15 p.m.: ESPN2, Boise State at BYU

10:15 p.m.: ESPNU, Nevada at Utah State

11 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, Air Force at Hawaii

1:15 a.m. (Sunday): ESPNU, Jackson St. at Miss. Valley State (delayed tape)

DRAG RACING

Midnight: Fox Sports 1, NHRA Texas Fall Nationals, qualifying, at Dallas (delayed tape)

FIGURE SKATING

6 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, Skate America, men's free skate, at Las Vegas

1 a.m. (Sunday): NBC Sports Network, Skate America, women's free skate, at Las Vegas (delayed tape)

GOLF

6:30 a.m.: Golf Channel, European Tour, Open de France, third round, at Paris

1:30 p.m.: Golf Channel, Champions Tour, Dominion Energy Charity Classic, second round, at Richmond

10 p.m.: Golf Channel, PGA Tour, CJ Cup at Nine Bridges, final round, at Jeju Island, South Korea

2 a.m. (Sunday): Golf Channel, LPGA Tour,Buick LPGA Shanghai, final round

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

4:30 p.m.: WWCW (CW5), Martinsburg at Salem (taped)

HORSE RACING

2:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, at Belmont Park

7 p.m.: MASN, California Flag Handicap, at Santa Anita

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

8 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, A.L. Championship Series, Game 6, N.Y. Yankees at Houston (pregame show at 7 p.m.)

MOTORCYCLES

10 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, Monster Energy Supercross, at Las Vegas

NHL

7 p.m.: NHL Network, Boston at Toronto

RUGBY

2:30 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, World Cup, quarterfinal, New Zealand vs. Ireland, at Tokyo (same-day tape)

SOCCER

7:25 a.m.: NBC Sports Network, Premier League, West Ham at Everton

9:30 a.m.: Fox Sports 1, Bundesliga, Bayern Munich at Augsburg

9:30 a.m.: Fox Sports 2, Bundesliga,Wolfsburg at Leipzig

9:55 a.m.: NBC Sports Network, Premier League, Watford at Tottenham Hotspur

12:20 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, Bundesliga, Borussia Monchengladbach at Borussia Dortmund

12:30 p.m.: WSLS, Premier League, Manchester City at Crystal Palace

3:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, Major League Soccer, Western Conference first round, Dallas at Seattle

5 p.m.: ESPN3 (ESPN.com), College Women, Roanoke at Lynchburg

7:30 p.m.: ESPN3 (ESPN.com), College Men, Eastern Mennonite at Lynchburg

10 p.m.: ESPNEWS, Major League Soccer, Western Conference first round, Portland at Real Salt Lake

SURFING

3:30 a.m. (Sunday): Fox Sports 2, World Surf League Championship Tour, Pro Portugal

TENNIS

6 a.m.: Tennis Channel, ATP Tour and WTA Tour, coverage of Stockholm Open, European Open, Luxembourg Open and Kremlin Cup semifinals

1:30 p.m.: Tennis Channel, ATP Tour and WTA Tour, coverage of Stockholm Open, European Open, Luxembourg Open and Kremlin Cup semifinals (same-day tape)

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL

2 p.m.: ESPN Plus (streaming), Radford at Winthrop

7 p.m.: ESPN Plus (streaming), La Salle at George Mason

8 p.m.: Big Ten Network, Illinois at Minnesota

Contact Mark Berman at mark.berman@roanoke.com or 981-3125. Follow him on Twitter: @BermanRoanoke.

 

Mark Berman covers Virginia Tech men’s basketball and many other teams at the university. He also helps cover other colleges, including Radford, VMI, Roanoke, Washington and Lee and Ferrum.

Load comments