tv listings image

Saturday, Apr. 27 2019

AUTO RACING

5:55 a.m.: ESPN2, Formula One, Azerbaijan Grand Prix, practice session

8:55 a.m.: ESPN2, Formula One, Azerbaijan Grand Prix, qualifying

10 a.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Xfinity Series, Talladega 300, qualifying

1 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Xfinity Series, Talladega 300 (prerace show at 12:30 p.m.)

4:30 p.m.: WFXR, NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series, Geico 500, qualifying, at Talladega, Ala.

BOXING

10 p.m.: Showtime, WBA Lightweight Championship, Robert Easter Jr. vs. Rances Barthelemy; super lightweights, Viktor Postol vs. Mohamed Mimoune; heavyweights, Efe Ajagba vs. Micahel Wallisch, at  Las Vegas

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: SEC Network, Georgia vs. Mississippi State

2 p.m.: ESPN3 (ESPN.com/watch), VMI at Western Carolina

3 p.m.: ACC Network Extra (ESPN.com/watch), Virginia at North Carolina

6 p.m.: SEC Network, Kentucky at Florida

7 p.m.: ACC Network Extra, Virginia Tech at Miami

8:30 p.m.: ESPNU, Oklahoma State at Texas Tech

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

1 p.m.: ACC Network Extra (ESPN.com/watch), Virginia spring game

CURLING

10 a.m.: Olympic Channel, World Mixed Doubles Championship, gold medal game, at Stavanger, Norway

2:30 p.m.: Olympic Channel, World Mixed Doubles Championship, bronze medal game, at Stavanger, Norway (same-day tape)

9 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, World Mixed Doubles Championship, gold medal game, at Stavanger, Norway (same-day tape)

EQUESTRIAN

10 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, Longines Masters, at Uniondale, N.Y. (same-day tape)

ESPORTS

7 p.m.: ESPN2, EA Sports Madden NFL 19 Bowl

8 p.m.: ESPN2, Overwatch League, Bud Light Dallas Homestand, at Allen, Texas

FRISBEE

7 p.m.: WSET Digital 13.2, American Ultimate Disc League, Raleigh at Atlanta

GOLF

8 a.m.: Golf Channel, European Tour, Trophee Hassan II, third round, at Rabat, Morocco

1 p.m.: Golf Channel, PGA Tour, Zurich Classic of New Orleans, third round

3 p.m.: WDBJ, PGA Tour, Zurich Classic of New Orleans, third round

3 p.m.: Golf Channel, Champions Tour, Bass Pro Shops Legends of Golf, second round, at Ridgedale, Mo.

6 p.m.: Golf Channel, LPGA Tour, Hugel-Air Premia LA Open, third round, at Los Angeles

Midnight: Golf Channel, Asia-Pacific Women's Amateur Championship, final round, at Hokota, Japan

HIGH SCHOOL LACROSSE

10 a.m.: ESPNU, Haverford (Pa.) at Ward Melville (N.Y.)

HORSE RACING

2:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, at Belmont Park

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2 p.m.: MLB Network, Cincinnati at St. Louis

2 p.m.: MASN2, Baltimore at Minnesota

4 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, Cleveland at Houston

4 p.m.: MASN, San Diego at Washington

7 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, Milwaukee at NY Mets

10 p.m.: MLB Network, Pittsburgh at L.A. Dodgers (joined in progress)

MEN'S LACROSSE

Noon: ESPN Plus (streaming), VMI at Furman

Noon: NBC Sports Washington, Towson at Drexel

Noon: CBS Sports Network, St. John's at Georgetown

2 p.m.: ESPNU, ACC semifinal, Virginia at North Carolina

2:30 p.m.: Big Ten Network, Rutgers at Penn State

4:30 p.m.: ESPNU, ACC semifinal, Notre Dame vs. Duke, at Chapel Hill, N.C.

7:30 p.m.: Big Ten Network, Johns Hopkins at Maryland

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

5:30 p.m.: ESPN2, UFC Fight Night, early prelims, at Sunrise, Fla.

7 p.m.: ESPN, UFC Fight Night, prelims, at Sunrise, Fla.

9 p.m.: ESPN Plus (streaming), UFC Fight Night, at Sunrise, Fla.

MOTORCYCLES

5 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, Monster Energy Supercross, at East Rutherford, N.J.

NBA

7:30 p.m.: TNT, Eastern Conference semifinals, Game 1, Philadelphia at Toronto

10 p.m.: TNT, Western Conference first round, Game 7, San Antonio at Denver

NFL 

Noon: ESPN, WSET, NFL Network, NFL Draft, Rounds 4-7, at Nashville, Tenn.

NHL 

3 p.m.: WSLS, Western Conference semifinals, Game 2, Dallas at St. Louis

8 p.m.: WSLS, Eastern Conference semifinals, Game 2, Columbus at Boston

RUGBY

10 a.m.: ESPN2, Pro14, Dragons vs. Scarlets

3 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, D-1A West Bracket championship, California at Saint Mary's

5:30 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, D-1A East Bracket championship, Lindenwood at Life 

8 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, Major League Rugby, Austin at Utah 

12:30 a.m. (Sunday): NBC Sports Network, Premiership, Exeter vs. Harlequins (delayed tape)

RUNNING

4 a.m. (Sunday): Olympic Channel, London Marathon

SLED HOCKEY

12:30 p.m.: Olympic Channel, World Championships, Canada vs. United States, at Ostrava, Czech Republic

SOCCER 

7:25 a.m.: NBC Sports Network, Premier League, West Ham at Tottenham

9:20 a.m.: Fox Sports 2, Bundesliga, Schalke at Borussia Dortmund

9:55 a.m.: NBC Sports Network, Premier League, Cardiff City at Fulham

10 a.m.: CNBC, Premier League, Bournemouth at Southampton

11:55 a.m.: ESPNEWS, Serie A, Cagliari at Roma

12:20 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, Bundesliga, Borussia Monchengladbach at Stuttgart

12:30 p.m.: WSLS, Premier League,, Newcastle at Brighton & Hove

7:55 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, Liga MX, Necaxa at Rayadoes de Monterrey

SOFTBALL

Noon: ESPN2, Georgia at South Carolina

2 p.m.: ACC Network Extra (ESPN.com/watch), Virginia at N.C. State

2 p.m.: ESPN2, Florida at Auburn

4 p.m.: SEC Network, Missouri at Mississippi State

6:30 p.m.: ESPNU,  Kentucky at Alabama

9 p.m.: ESPN, Kentucky at Alabama

9 p.m.: SEC Network, Arkansas at Texas A&M

SWIMMING

8 a.m.: Olympic Channel, FINA Champions Series, at Guangzhou, China

11 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, FINA Champions Series, at Guangzhou, China (same-day tape)

TENNIS

7:30 a.m.: Tennis Channel, coverage of Barcelona Open, Hungarian Open, Istanbul Cup, Porsche Grand Prix and USTA Pro Circuit semifinals

2:30 p.m.: Tennis Channel, ATP Tour and WTA Tour, coverage of Barcelona Open, Hungarian Open, Istanbul Cup and Porsche Grand Prix semifinals (same-day tape)

TRACK AND FIELD

11 a.m.: SEC Network, National Relay Championships, at Fayettevile, Ark.

12:30 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, Penn Relays, at Philadelphia

3 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, Drake Relays, at Des Moines, Iowa

WOMEN'S LACROSSE

11 a.m.: Big Ten Network, Rutgers at Penn State

4:30 p.m.: Big Ten Network, Johns Hopkins at Maryland

WOMEN'S WATER POLO

Noon: ESPN3 (ESPN.com/watch), MAAC semifinal, VMI vs. Wagner, at Poughkeepsie, N.Y.

Contact Mark Berman at mark.berman@roanoke.com or 981-3125. Follow him on Twitter: @BermanRoanoke.

 

Mark Berman covers Virginia Tech men’s basketball and many other teams at the university. He also helps cover other colleges, including Radford, VMI, Roanoke, Washington and Lee and Ferrum.

Load comments