Roy Stanley Memorial Tournament

Zada Porter and Cave Spring take on Patrick Henry in a River Ridge District girls semifinal Saturday.

TOURNAMENTS

BOYS

BLUE RIDGE DISTRICT

Feb. 11

First round

William Byrd 63, Franklin County 53

Lord Botetourt 71, Staunton River 44

Friday

At Staunton River H.S.

Semifinals

No. 1 William Fleming (16-3) vs. William Byrd (8-15), 5:30 p.m.

No. 2 Northside (16-6) vs. Lord-Botetourt (13-10), 7 p.m.

Tuesday

At Staunton River H.S.

Championship

Semifinals winners, 7 p.m.

---

PIEDMONT DISTRICT

Friday

First round

No. 5 Tunstall (9-13) at No. 4 Magna Vista (9-12), 6 p.m.

No. 6 Bassett (3-18) at No. 3 Martinsville (15-5), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Patrick County (0-22) at No. 2 George Washington (16-6), 6 p.m.

Monday

At higher seeds

Semifinals

Magna Vista-Tunstall winner at No. 1 Halifax County (18-3), TBA

Martinsville-Bassett winner vs. George Washington-Patrick County winner, TBA

Tuesday

At higher seed

Championship

Semifinal winners, TBA

---

RIVER RIDGE DISTRICT

At Hidden Valley H.S.

Saturday

First round

No. 4 Pulaski County (10-12) vs. No. 1 Patrick Henry (17-3), 5 p.m.

No. 3 Salem (14-8) vs. No. 2 Cave Spring (20-2), 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

---

SEMINOLE DISTRICT

Friday

First round

No. 4 Heritage (9-11) vs. No. 1 Liberty Christian (17-5), 6 p.m.

No. 3 E.C. Glass (15-7) at No. 2 Jefferson Forest (17-5), 6 p.m.

Tuesday

At Brookville H.S.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

---

VALLEY DISTRICT

Friday

First round

No. 5 Turner Ashby (7-15) at No. 4 Rockbridge County (9-12), 6 p.m.

No. 6 Waynesboro (7-14) at No. 3 Broadway (15-7), 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Semifinals

No. 2 Harrisonburg (14-7) at No. 1 Spotswood (16-5), 7:30 p.m.

Rockbridge County-Turner Ashby winner vs. Broadway-Waynesboro winner, TBA

Wednesday

Championship

Semifinal winners, TBA

---

HOGOHEEGEE DISTRICT

Saturday

Regular-season playoff

At PH-Glade Spring H.S.

Northwood (15-7) vs. Holston (14-8), 2 p.m.

Monday

First round

Rural Retreat (0-21) at PH-Glade Spring (8-13), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

At regular-season champion

Semifinals

No. 1 seed vs. PH-Glade Spring--Rural Retreat winner, 6 p.m.

Regular-season runner-up vs. No. 2 Chilhowie (12-10), 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 20

Third-place game

Semifinal losers, TBA

Feb. 21

At Emory & Henry College

Championship

Semifinal winners, 8:15 p.m.

---

MOUNTAIN EMPIRE DISTRICT

Saturday

First round

No. 5 Grayson County (9-12, 4-6) at No. 4 George Wythe (15-7, 5-5), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Galax (4-15, 0-10) at No. 3 Bland County (14-7, 6-4), 7 p.m.

Wednesday

At George Wythe H.S.

Semifinals

No. 1 Auburn (16-5, 9-1) vs. George Wythe-Grayson County winner, 6 p.m.

No. 2 Fort Chiswell (15-7, 6-4) vs. Bland County-Galax winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 21

At George Wythe H.S.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

---

VACA SOUTH REGION

Saturday

First round

Dayspring Christian (2-13) at SWVa Home School (7-11)

Christian Heritage (3-15) at Faith-Hurt (3-12)

Monday

Quarterfinals

Christian Heritage--Faith-Hurt winner at Roanoke Valley Christian (12-6)

Faith Christian (7-10) at Timberlake Christian (7-14)

Temple Christian (10-8) at Smith Mountain Lake Christian (12-3)

SWVa Home School-Dayspring Christian winner at Westover Christian (14-5)

Feb. 21

At Westover Christian, Danville

Semifinals

Christian Heritage--Faith-Hurt--Roanoke Valley Christian winner vs. Faith Christian-Timberlake Christian winner, 5 p.m.

Temple Christian-Smith Mountain Lake Christian winner vs. SWVa Home School-Dayspring Christian--Westover Christian winner, 8 p.m.

Feb. 22

At Westover Christian, Danville

Third-place game

Semifinal losers, 12:30 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS

BLUE RIDGE DISTRICT

Feb. 11

First round

Staunton River 64, William Byrd 43

Franklin County 55, Northside 50

Friday

At Franklin County H.S.

Semifinals

No. 1 Lord Botetourt (19-2) vs. Staunton River (16-7), 5:30 p.m.

No. 2 William Fleming (17-4) vs. Franklin County (15-8), 7 p.m.

Tuesday

At Staunton River H.S.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

---

PIEDMONT DISTRICT

Friday

First round

No. 5 George Washington (6-16) vs. No. 4 Patrick County (12-9), 6 p.m.

No. 6 Tunstall (2-19) at No. 3 Halifax County (15-5), 6 p.m.

No. 7 Bassett (0-22) at No. 2 Martinsville (16-6), 5:30 p.m.

Monday

At higher seeds

Semifinals

Patrick County-George Washington winner at No. 1 Magna Vista (18-2), TBA

Halifax County-Tunstall winner vs. Martinsville-Bassett winner, TBA

Tuesday

At higher seed

Championship

Semifinal winners, TBA

---

RIVER RIDGE DISTRICT

At Patrick Henry H.S.

Saturday

First round

No. 4 Blacksburg (13-9) vs. No. 1 Pulaski County (17-5), 5 p.m.

No. 3 Cave Spring (14-7) vs. No. 2 Patrick Henry (16-5), 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

---

SEMINOLE DISTRICT

Thursday

At E.C. Glass H.S.

First round

Amherst County 48, Brookville 43

E.C. Glass 58, Liberty Christian 26

Tuesday

At Brookville H.S.

Championship

Amherst County (14-7) vs. E.C. Glass (19-2), 6 p.m.

---

VALLEY DISTRICT

Friday

First round

No. 5 Rockbridge County (7-14) at No. 4 Broadway (6-16), 6 p.m.

No. 6 Waynesboro (0-20) at No. 3 Turner Ashby (20-2), 7 p.m.

Monday

At higher seeds

Semifinals

No. 2 Harrisonburg (9-12) at No. 1 Spotswood (20-2), 6 p.m.

Broadway-Rockbridge County winner vs. Turner Ashby-Waynesboro winner

Feb. 19

At higher seed

Championship

Semifinal winners, TBA

---

HOGOHEEGEE DISTRICT

Monday

At PH-Glade Spring H.S.

First round

No. 4 Holston (8-14) vs. No. 5 Northwood (2-18), 6 p.m.

Tuesday

At PH-Glade Spring H.S.

Semifinals

No. 1 PH-Glade Spring (19-2) vs. Holston-Northwood winner, 6 p.m.

No. 2 Rural Retreat (14-7) vs. No. 3 Chilhowie (9-12), 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 20

Third-place game

Semifinal losers, TBA

Feb. 21

At Emory & Henry College

Championship

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

---

MOUNTAIN EMPIRE DISTRICT

Saturday

First round

No. 5 Auburn (3-15, 2-8) at No. 4 Fort Chiswell (7-15, 5-5), 1 p.m.

No. 6 Bland County (2-17, 0-10) at No. 3 Grayson County (7-15, 5-5), 3 p.m.

Tuesday

At George Wythe H.S.

Semifinals

No. 1 seed vs. Fort Chiswell-Auburn winner, 6 p.m.

No. 2 seed vs. Grayson County-Bland County winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 21

At George Wythe H.S.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

---

VACA SOUTH REGION

Monday

First round

Dayspring Christian at Timberlake Christian (5-13), 5 p.m.

Westover Christian (4-9) at Roanoke Valley Christian (12-5), 5 p.m.

Smith Mountain Lake Christian at Temple Christian (7-9), 5 p.m.

Feb. 21

At Westover Christian, Danville

Semifinals

Faith Christian (19-1) vs Timberlake Christian-Dayspring Christian winner, 3:30 p.m.

Roanoke Valley Christian-Westover Christian winner vs. Temple Christian-Smith Mountain Lake Christian winner, 6:30 p.m.

Feb. 22

At Westover Christian, Danville

Third-place game

Semifinal losers, 11 a.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Load comments