ARCHERY

5 p.m.: Olympic Channel, World Championships, compound finals, at ‘s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands (same-day tape)

ARENA FOOTBALL LEAGUE

7 p.m.: NBC Sports Washington, Albany at Washington

AUTO RACING

3 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Xfinity Series, CircuitCity.com 250, practice, at Newton, Iowa

5:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series, M&M’s 200, qualifying, at Newton, Iowa

7 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Xfinity Series, CircuitCity.com 250, final practice, at Newton, Iowa

8:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series, M&M’s 200, at Newton, Iowa (prerace show at 8 p.m.)

BOXING

7 p.m.: ESPN2, Fury-Schwarz undercard, at Las Vegas

10 p.m.: ESPN Plus (streaming), heavyweights, Tyson Fury vs. Tom Schwarz, at Las Vegas

CFL

7 p.m.: ESPNEWS, Ottawa at Calgary

10 p.m.: ESPN2, Winnipeg at British Columbia

COLLEGE BASEBALL

2 p.m.: ESPN, College World Series, Michigan vs. Texas Tech, at Omaha, Neb.

7 p.m.: ESPN, College World Series, Florida State vs. Arkansas, at Omaha, Neb.

CYCLING

2 a.m. (Sunday): NBC Sports Network, Criterium du Dauphine, Stage 7 (delayed tape)

DRAG RACING

10:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NHRA Thunder Valley Nationals, qualifying, at Bristol. Tenn. (same-day tape)

FISHING

9 a.m.: ESPN2, Bassmaster Elite Series at St. Johns River (taped)

FRISBEE

6 p.m.: WSET Digital 13.2, American Ultimate Disc League, Toronto at Washington

GOLF

Noon to 10 p.m.: WFXR, PGA Tour, U.S. Open, third round, at Pebble Beach, Calif.

1 p.m.: Golf Channel, Meijer LPGA Classic, third round, at Grand Rapids, Mich.

HORSE RACING

8:30 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, Fleur de Lis Handicap and Stephen Foster Handicap, at Louisville, Ky.

LACROSSE

5 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, Premier League, Whipsnakes vs. Archers, at Bridgeview, Ill.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: MLB Network, L.A. Angels at Tampa Bay

4 p.m.: MASN, Boston at Baltimore

4 p.m.: MASN2, Fox Sports 1, Arizona at Washington

7 p.m.: MLB Network, Pittsburgh at Miami (joined in progress)

9 p.m.: MLB Network, Chicago Cubs at L.A. Dodgers

MEN’S SOCCER

11:50 a.m.: Fox Sports 1, FIFA U-20 World Cup, Ukraine vs. South Korea

7 p.m.: Cox Ch. 9, United Soccer League Two, Tobacco Road at Lionsbridge

7:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, CONCACAF Golf Cup, Canada vs. Martinique

10 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, CONCACAF Gold Cup, Mexico vs. Cuba

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

2 a.m. (Sunday): TNT, ONE Championship, at Shanghai

MOTORCYCLES

3 p.m.: WSLS, AMA Motocross, High Point National, at Mount Morris, Pa.

4 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, AMA Motocross, High Point National, at Mount Morris, Pa.

6:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, MotoAmerica Superbike, at Utah Motorsports Campus (same-day tape)

SWIMMING

11 a.m.: Olympic Channel, Mare Nostrum Swimming Tour, at Barcelona

TENNIS

6 a.m.: Tennis Channel, ATP Tour/WTA Tour, continuation of coverage of Nature Valley Open, Libema Open and Mercedes Cup semifinals

1 p.m.: Tennis Channel, ATP Tour/WTA Tour, coverage of Nature Valley Open, Libema Open and Mercedes Cup semifinals (same-day tape)

TRACK AND FIELD

4 p.m.: WSLS, IAAF Diamond League, Bislett Games, at Oslo, Norway (taped)

WNBA

8 p.m.: NBA TV, Atlanta at Dallas

10 p.m.: NBA TV, New York at Los Angeles

WOMEN’S SOCCER

9 a.m.: Fox Sports 1, FIFA Women’s World Cup, Netherlands vs. Cameroon (pregame show at 8 a.m.)

3 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, FIFA Women’s World Cup, Canada vs. New Zealand

10 p.m.: NBC Sports Washington, National Women’s Soccer League, Washington at Reign

Mark Berman covers Virginia Tech men’s basketball and many other teams at the university. He also helps cover other colleges, including Radford, VMI, Roanoke, Washington and Lee and Ferrum.

Load comments