AUTO RACING

5:55 a.m.: ESPN2, Formula One, Belgian Grand Prix, practice, at Stavelot, Belgium

8:55 a.m.: ESPNEWS, Formula One, Belgian Grand Prix, qualifying, at Stavelot, Belgium

12:30 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, NASCAR Xfinity Series, Sport Clips Haircuts VFW 200, qualifying, at Darlington, S.C.

2 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series, Bojangles’ Southern 500, qualifying, at Darlington, S.C.

4 p.m.: WSLS, NASCAR Xfinity Series, Sport Clips Haircuts VFW 200, at Darlington, S.C. (prerace show at 3:30 p.m.)

6 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, IndyCar, Grand Prix of Portland, qualifying, at Portland, Ore.

BOXING

8 p.m.: WFXR, WBA Super Welterweight Championship, Erislandy Lara vs. Ramon Alvarez; super welterweights, Sebastían Fundora vs. Jamontay Clark; heavyweights, Frank Sánchez vs. Victor Bísbal, at Minneapolis

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon: WSET, Mississippi at Memphis

Noon: Big Ten Network, Akron at Illinois

Noon: CBS Sports Network, Indiana at Ball State

Noon: ESPN, South Alabama at Nebraska

Noon: ESPNEWS, Boise State at Florida State

Noon: ESPNU, Mississippi State vs. Louisiana, at New Orleans

Noon: WFXR, Florida Atlantic at Ohio State

Noon: Fox Sports 1, Northern Iowa at Iowa State

Noon: SEC Network, Toledo at Kentucky

Noon: ACC Network: East Carolina at N.C. State

Noon: MASN, Indiana State at Kansas

2 p.m.: AT&T SportsNet (DirecTV Ch. 659, Dish Ch. 428), James Madison at West Virginia

3:30 p.m.: ESPN Plus (streaming), Eastern Michigan at Coastal Carolina

3:30 p.m.: WSET, Duke vs. Alabama, at Atlanta

3:30 p.m.: Big Ten Network, Idaho at Penn State

3:30 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, Holy Cross at Navy

3:30 p.m.: ESPN, South Carolina vs. North Carolina, at Charlotte, N.C.

3:30 p.m.: ESPNU, Georgia State at Tennessee

3:30 p.m.: ESPN Plus (streaming), East Tenn. State at Appalachian State

4 p.m.: ACC Network (including DirecTV, Dish Network, Shentel, Citizens, Lumos, Suddenlink, Giles-Craig, Sling, Hulu Live TV, YouTube TV and Playstation Vue), Virginia Tech at Boston College

4 p.m.: WFXR, Northwestern at Stanford

4 p.m.: SEC Network, Portland State at Arkansas

6 p.m.: ESPN Plus (streaming), Syracuse at Liberty

6 p.m.: ESPN Plus (streaming), Elizabeth City State at Hampton

6 p.m.: Cox Ch. 9, Lafayette at William and Mary

6:30 p.m.: Stadium (WSET Digital 13.2), VMI at Marshall

7 p.m.: ESPN3 (ESPN.com), Norfolk State at Old Dominion

7:30 p.m.: ACC Network (including DirecTV, Dish Network, Shentel, Citizens, Lumos, Suddenlink, Giles-Craig, Sling, Hulu Live TV, YouTube TV and Playstation Vue), Virginia at Pittsburgh

7:30 p.m.: WSET, Oregon vs. Auburn, at Arlington, Texas

7:30 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, Missouri at Wyoming

7:30 p.m.: Big Ten Network, Middle Tennessee at Michigan

7:30 p.m.: ESPN, Georgia at Vanderbilt

7:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, Miami of Ohio at Iowa

7:30 p.m.: SEC Network, Georgia Southern at LSU

10:30 p.m.: ESPN, Fresno State at Southern California

10:30 p.m.: ESPNU, Prairie View A&M at Texas Southern (same-day tape)

CYCLING

10 a.m.: Olympic Channel, Vuelta a Espana, Stage 8

12:15 p.m.: Olympic Channel, UCI World Mountain Bike Championships, women’s cross country, at Monte-Saint Anne, Quebec

2:45 p.m.: Olympic Channel, UCI World Mountain Bike Championships, men’s cross country, at Monte-Saint Anne, Quebec

GOLF

6:30 a.m.: Golf Channel, European Tour, Omega European Masters, third round, at Valais, Switzerland

1 p.m.: Golf Channel, Korn Ferry Tour Championship, second round, at Newburgh, Indiana

4 p.m.: Golf Channel, Champions Tour, Shaw Charity Classic, second round, at Calgary, Alberta

6:30 p.m.: Golf Channel, LPGA Tour, Portland Classic, third round, at Portland, Ore.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

1:30 p.m.: WWCW, Patrick Henry at Hidden Valley (taped)

HORSE RACING

2:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 12, at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: MLB, Oakland at N.Y. Yankees

4 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia

7 p.m.: MASN, Baltimore at Kansas City

7 p.m.: MASN2, Miami at Washington

7 p.m.: MLB Network, Cleveland at Tampa Bay (joined in progress)

9 p.m.: MLB Network, Boston at L.A. Angels

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m.: MeTV (WSET Digital 10.3), Myrtle Beach at Salem

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

6 a.m.: ESPN Plus (streaming), UFC Fight Night, Jessica Andrade vs. Zhang Weili, at Shenzhen, China

MUAY THAI

11:30 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, Lion Fight 59, at Gothenburg, Sweden (same-day tape)

ROWING

Midnight: NBC Sports Network, World Championships, Day 7, at Linz-Ottensheim, Austria (delayed tape)

5:15 a.m. (Sunday): Olympic Channel, Day 8, at Linz-Otttensheim, Austria

SOCCER

7:25 a.m.: NBC Sports Network, Premier League, Manchester United at Southampton

9:30 a.m.: Fox Sports 1, Bundesliga, Mainz at Bayern Munich

9:30 a.m.: Fox Sports 2, Bundesliga, Hertha Berlin at Schalke

9:55 a.m.: NBC Sports Network, Premier League, Sheffield United at Chelsea

12:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, Bundesliga, Borussia Dortmund at Union Berlin

12:30 p.m.: WSLS, Premier League, Liverpool at Burnley

1 a.m. (Sunday): NBC Sports Network, Premier League match of the day (delayed tape)

TENNIS

11 a.m.: ESPN2, U.S. Open, third round, at Flushing, N.Y.

7 p.m.: ESPN2, U.S. Open, third round, at Flushing, N.Y.

WNBA

8 p.m.: NBA TV, Washington at Dallas

10:30 p.m.: NBA, Los Angeles at Las Vegas

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

10 a.m.: ACC Network Extra (on ESPN.com if your TV provider has the ACC Network TV channel), Loyola (Md.) at Virginia

6:30 p.m.: ACC Network Extra, Coastal Carolina at Virginia

Mark Berman covers Virginia Tech men’s basketball and many other teams at the university. He also helps cover other colleges, including Radford, VMI, Roanoke, Washington and Lee and Ferrum.

Load comments