Ashley McBryde

Ashley McBryde plays Sidewinders on June 26.

Harvester Performance Center

1 – Roger Handy & Friends

2 – Richard Marx

6 – Yonder Mountain String Band w/ Great Peacock

7 – Colt Ford

9 – Darrell Scott

12 – USAF Heritage Brass Band

14 – Steve Earle & the Dukes

15 – Mountains Of Music Homecoming

19 – Will Hoge / Band Of Heathens

22 – The Dowdy Brothers

26 – The Allman Betts Band w/ Stoll Vaughan & Jive Mother Mary

28 – LeAnn Rimes

29 – Livingston Taylor

Martin's Downtown Bar & Grill

Sat 1 – Skydog – Allman Bros. Tribute

Tue 4 – Empty Bottles

Wed 5 – The Orange Constant

Thur 6 – Tuatha Dea (Floydfest Showcase)

Fri 7 – Steele 'y' Dan Acoustic Happy Hour

Fri 7 – Half Moon Band

Sat 8 – Black Masala

Tue 11 – GOTE

Wed 12 – A House With a Yard

Thur 13 – Circus No. 9 (Floydfest Showcase)

Fri 14 – The Vegabonds

Sat 15 – April B & The Cool

Tue 18 – Empty Bottles

Wed 19 – The Sweet Life

Thur 20 – Downtown Abby & The Echoes (Floydfest Showcase)

Fri 21 – The Company Store

Sat 22 – Nice Couch

Tue 25 – GOTE

Wed 26 – Whiskey Foxtrot

Thur 27 – If Birds Could Fly (Floydfest Showcase)

Fri 28 – DJ Williams Prokekt

Sat 29 – GAK! (90's Tribute)

Sun 30 – The Grass is Dead

Sidewinders Steak House and Saloon

JUNE 1 STEVEN METZ

JUNE 7 NICK HICKMAN

JUNE 8 JOSH BAGWELL

JUNE 13 JERRY WIMMER TRIO (THURSDAY)

JUNE 14 DEREK ANDREW

JUNE 15 DEREK ANDREW

JUNE 21 RAY FULCHER

JUNE 22 RAY FULCHER

JUNE 26 ASHLEY McBRYDE / Eric Gress to open)

JUNE 27 JERRY WIMMER TRIO (THURSDAY)

JUNE 28 SHELBY LEE LOWE

JUNE 29 SHELBY LEE LOWE

5 Points Music Sanctuary

Sunday, June 2: OPEN MIC NITE 5-10pm, FREE http://torchly.io/flRlmXRk2d

Friday, June 7: CHEICK HAMALA DIABATE, GA $16 http://torchly.io/cy1XeyzWQD

Friday, June 14: THE FLOORBOARDS w. SKRIBE, GA $15 http://torchly.io/koQW8X76Rw

Saturday, June 15: ANNABELLE’S CURSE w. VIRGINIA GROUND, GA $12 http://torchly.io/FNZJzVk4dF

Sunday, June 16: OPEN MIC NITE 5-10pm, FREE http://torchly.io/Rlu82v4xcs

The Spot on Kirk

June 1 - Appalachian Soul with Charissa Morrison https://www.facebook.com/events/321365365246785/

June 4 - Crys Matthews with Heather Mae https://www.facebook.com/events/611695465937092/

June 6 - Davina & The Vagabonds https://www.facebook.com/events/322690704970018/

June 12 - Bazaar Presents: Dover & The Elevators, The Prof.Fuzz 63, Virginia Electric https://www.facebook.com/events/2415905131762317/

June 21 - Ari Hest with Beth Snapp https://www.facebook.com/events/2161301577260109/

June 23 - Bazaar Presents: William Russell Wallace with Marshall Hicks https://www.facebook.com/events/2789008214459340/

June 26 - Oshima Brothers with John Pence https://www.facebook.com/events/537996703395750/

June 29 - OmegaWolfe with Drew Gibson https://www.facebook.com/events/303256893925002/

Blue 5 Restaurant

New show times, 8:30 p.m. - 11:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays

6/1 - Richie and The Wildlife

6/7 - Bobby Thompson Trio

6/8 - Jordan Harman Trio

6/14 - Biscuit Miller and The Mix

6/15 - Thomas & Allen

6/21 (National Music Day) - James Lagueux Band

6/22 - Smokestack Lightning & Little Roger

6/28 - Virginia Electric

6/29 - Woolly & the Wingnutz Blues Revue

Wall Street Tavern

Tuesday June 4th Ben Trout hosts Bingo/Plinko and performs 8pm

Wednesday June 5th Wall Street Unplugged with JoJo Stockton 8:30pm

Thursday June 6th Five Dollar Shake Tapas and Tunes 9pm

Friday June 7th Seductive Abduction Patio Party 10pm

Saturday June 8th The Thrillbilliez 10pm

Tuesday June 11th Ben Trout hosts Bingo/Plinko and performs 8pm

Wednesday June 12th Wall Street Unplugged with JoJo Stockton 8:30pm

Thursday June 13th Low Low Duo Tapas and Tunes with Five Dollar Shake 9pm

Friday June 14th Empty Bottles 10pm

Saturday June 15th Virginia Electric 10pm

Tuesday June 18th Ben Trout hosts Bingo/Plinko and performs 8pm

Wednesday June 19th Wall Street Unplugged with JoJo Stockton 8:30pm

Thursday June 20th Five Dollar Shake Tapas and Tunes 9pm

Friday June 21st DJ Sudz Patio Party 10pm

Saturday June 22nd Tim Can Locomotive 10pm

Tuesday 25th Ben Trout hosts Bingo/Plinko

Wednesday June 26th Wall Street Unplugged with JoJo Stockton

Thursday June 27th Low Low Duo Tapas and Tunes

Friday June 28th Wild Blue Yonder at 10pm

Saturday June 29th Surrender Dorothy 10pm

Starr Hill Pilot Brewery & Side Stage

6/1 Crockett & McSherry 7:30-9:30

6/4 Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz 7-9

6/7 Corey Campbell 7:30-9:30

6/8 Beach Bash! Corey Hunley, Kyle Forry, Justin Arnett 12-7

6/11 Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz 7-9

6/14 Aaron Oberg 7:30-9:30

6/15 The Confluence 7:30-9:30

6/18 Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz 7-9

6/20 Tyler Parrish 7:30-9:30

6/21 Jonah Carden 7:30-9:30

6/22 Amanda Bocchi 7:30-9:30

6/25 Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz 7-9

6/27 LOCKN Rewind #2: Dead & Co 2018 6-9

6/28 Jordan Harman 7:30-9:30

6/29 Adam Markham 7:30-9:30

Chaos Mountain Brewing Co.

6/1 Peery Crawford Band

6/7 Omega Wolfe

6/8 Doug & Robin Settles

6/14 Jake & Jessica

6/15 The Guard

6/21 Chris Shepard

6/22 Surrender Dorathy

6/28 Becki & the Boom Booms

6/29 Troy Breslow

The Floyd Country Store

Saturday, 6/1/19 - 7:30pm - Vivian Leva & Riley Calcagno in Concert - $12 in advance, $15 day of show

Saturday, 6/8/18 - 7:30pm - Five Mile Mountain Road (dance) - $8 admission at the door

Thursday, 6/13/19 - 7:30pm - Mountains of Music Homecoming: Stanley Brothers All Star Band - $25 ($20 before May 31) kids 12 and under -$12 Band includes Ralph Stanley II, Junior Sisk, Don Rigsby, Tommy Brown, Dewey Brown, and Randall Hibbitts. Free presentation on the music of the Stanley Brothers by the artists at 6:00pm

Saturday, 6/15/19 - 7:30pm - Kenny and Amanda Smith in Concert, $12 in advance, $15 day of show

Saturday, 6/22/19 - 7:30pm - Wyatt Rice and Will Cassell in Concert, $15 in advance, $20 day of show

Saturday, 6/29/19 - 7:30pm - Whitetop Mountain Band (dance) - $8 admission at the door

The Friday Night Jamboree – every week, year round. 6:30-10:30 PM:

6/7/19 - Janet Turner & Friends at 6:30, and The New Macedon Rangers at 7:30 and 9:00

6/14/19 - Gate 10 at 6:30, The Lone Ivy String Band at 7:30, with more to be announced

6/21/19 - Josh Blankenship & Friends at 6:30 and Tune Town Old Time String Band at 9:00, with more to be announced

6/28/19 - Bill and Maggie Anderson at 6:30 and Mountain Park Old Time Band at 7:30 and 9:00

Americana Afternoons every Saturday starting at noon:

6/1/19 - Alice Osborn at 12:00 and Echo Valley, The Anderson Family Sibling Bluegrass Band at 1:30

6/8/19 - Ron Fetner at 12:00, Aubrey Eisenman & The Clydes at 1:00, and Maggie Blankenship of the Waiting To Exhale Band at 2:15

6/15/19 - Seph Custer at 12:00 and Acoustic Garcia: A Tribute to Jerry Garcia featuring Dave Fason, Alan Graf, Brad Collier, Stella Trudel, and David Cannaday at 12:45

6/22/19 - Guests to be announced

6/29/19 - Chickenwings & Gravy at 12:00, and Sugar Creek Bluegrass at 1:30

Sunday Music Jams, every week: 1:30-3:30 Old Time Jam, 4:00-6:00 Bluegrass Jam

Handmade Music School Workshops:

Saturday, 6/1/19 - 10:00am- 3:00pm - One-Day Autoharp Workshop with John Hollandsworth (Intermediate+)

Friday, 6/7/19 - 6:00-8:00pm -Introduction to Flatfooting with Linda Block ($40, includes admission to Friday Night Jamboree) - class located at June Bug Center

Dogtown Roadhouse

Floyd

Fri May 31 – Music Road Company – 8 pm - $5

Sat June 1 – War Chile – 8 pm - $5

Sun June 2 – Open Mic Night – 6 pm – FREE

Fri June 7 – The Clydes – 8 pm - $3

Sat June 8 – The Floorboards – 8 pm - $5

Sun June 9 – Open Mic Night – 6 pm – FREE

Fri June 14 – Seedpicker – 8 pm - $5

Sat June 15 – Jan Britten Owen – 8 pm - $3

Sun June 16 – Open Mic Night – 6 pm – FREE

Fri June 21 – The Ambassador – 8 pm - $5

Sat June 22 – Flight One – 8 pm - $3

Sun June 23 – Open Mic Night – 6 pm – FREE

Fri June 28 – Suga Grits – 8 pm - $5

Sat June 29 – Flirting with Chemicals – 8 pm - $3

Sun June 30 – Open Mic Night – 6 pm – FREE

Parkway Brewing Co.

Sat 6/1: TBA

Sun 6/2: Haus of Schmitt

Mon 6/3: Open Mic

Thurs 6/6: Runaway Jones

Fri 6/7: PARKWAY AFTER DARK: The Judy Chops, $5

Sat 6/8: TBA

Sun 6/9: Jazzalachian Playboys

Mon 6/10: DUO: Heather & Lynwood

Thurs 6/13: War Chile

Fri 6/14: Appalachian Soul & June Star

Sat 6/15: THE BAZAAR PRESENTS: Lost in Space Camp & Embertender, $7

Sun 6/16: Father’s Day TBA

Mon 6/17: BLC

Thurs 6/20: TBA

Fri 6/21: Blue Mule

Sat 6/22: Dirt Road Breakdown

Sun 6/23: Dan Carrell

Mon 6/24: Open Mic Night

Thurs 6/27: Shirley May with Graysen Hagin

Fri 2/28: Audacity Brass Band!

Sat 6/29: GroovaScape at Parkway Taproom

Sat 6/29 - BAM! Beer & Music Festival: KIWANIS FIELD, Salem, VA. 12-7pm, $20, Salem Beers, Food Trucks, Kid Friendly Chupacabras, Southern Culture on the Skids, JP Harris & The Tough Choices

Sun 6/30: TBA

Big Lick Brewing Co.

Saturday, 6/1: Runaway Jones

Saturday, 6/8: The Docksiders

Saturday, 6/15: *Big Lick Summer Kickoff Party* - Crockett & McSherry (4 - 6 pm), The Broadcast (7 - 9:30 pm)

Friday, 6/21: Wake The Sun

Saturday, 6/22: The Floorboards

Saturday, 6/29: Emma's Lounge

All live music is from 6:30 - 9:30 pm unless otherwise noted.

Mango’s Bar & Grill

(Fridays & Saturdays 7:30pm–11:30pm; Sundays 2:00–6:00pm)

Sat. June 1 The Dundies

Sun. June 2 Dave Porter

Fri. June 7 Out of Spite

Sat. June 8 Seven Mile Ford

Sun. June 9 Steve Guidus

June 13-16 ~Lyrics on the Lake Songwriters’ Festival~

Fri. June 21 Mended Fences

Sat. June 22 Fuzzy Logic

Sun. June 23 Jimmie Wilson

Wed. June 26 Jim Quick & Coastline

Fri. June 28 Matt Boswell & HBB

Sat. June 29 Pizazz

Sun. June 30 Jim Canody

Thursdays Karaoke with DJ Joey Nicely (7:00–11:00pm)

Ippy's Restaurant

Rocky Mount

June 1 Black Collar $5 cover

June 8 Huckleberry Jam $5

June 14 Mended Fences $10

June 21 Frank Arnold duo $5

Rock & Roll Diner

June 15 - Ben Trout

June 22- Steve Guidus and Nitecrawlers.

June 29 TBA

Third Street Coffeehouse

May 31 KT Vandyke (Birdsong At Morning opening)

June 6 1st Thursday Guitar Pull Song Circle

June 7 Ron Fetner (Betsy Biesenbach opening)

June 14 Mike Franke (Egan Green opening)

June 20 3rd Thursday All Open Mike

June 21 Davis Bradley Duo (Bob Schmucker opening)

June 28 Shawn Byrne (Mike Pearrell opening)

Party in Elmwood Beach Music Thursdays

(Elmwood Park; doors 5:30pm, show 6:00pm)

Thu. June 6 Jim Quick & Coastline

Thu. June 13 The Embers with Craig Woolard

Thu. June 20 Too Much Sylvia

Thu. June 27 Bill Deal’s Original Rhondels

Annual Dumas Legacy Weekend 2019

(Dumas Center, Henry St.)

Sat. June 29 Legacy Motown Revue (8:00pm – 11:00pm)

Claytor Lake Beach Festival

(Claytor Lake State Park, 12:00pm–7:00pm)

Sat. June 8 Part-Time Party Time Band & Triple Play

The Pine Room at Hotel Roanoke

(every Friday & Saturday, 9:00pm–12:00am)

Sat. June 1 Steve Guidus

June 7 & 8 Dave Porter

Fri. June 14 Jody Ensor

Sat. June 15 Marie Anderson

June 21 & 22 Jordan Harman

Fri. June 28 Marc Baskind

Sat. June 29 Sean Bera

The Regency Room at Hotel Roanoke

The Regency Trio Every Friday & Saturday evening 6:30pm–9:30pm

Sun. June 16 Tea Dance 3:00pm – 8:00pm

Preston's at The Pete Dye River Course

Fairlawn

Fridays 6:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.

Friday, June 7- Bobby Parker and Sid Bingley- Static Attic- Americana and rock duo

Friday, June 14- Sarah Trunzo from Nashville and Maine- Country music

Friday, June 21- Bobby Parker- folk, blues and rock guitar

Friday, June 28- Old man Kelly- Irish folk music

Al's On First

Pulaski

Tuesday, June 4- Bobby Parker- folk and blues guitar

Tuesday, June 11- Dyado band from Camden Maine- alternative pop, folk, rock

Tuesday, June 18- no music due to events in hotel

Friday, June 21- on the patio, 6 - 9 - The Generations- Vintage rock and jam band.

Tuesday, June 25 - LJM trio - jazz and blues trio

The Coffee Pot

1st- Suits for Ghosts

6th-Ricky Sloan

7th-Eric Wayne Trio

8th- Glam’r Kiti

13th-Tyler Parrish

14th-Ol’ #7

15thy-Phlegar Hill

20th- Randy & Nick

21st-The Oddfellows

22nd-Kemistry

27th-Ricky Sloan

28th-Aware Wolf

29th-Gasoline Alley

Billy's Barn

June 1st......Glam'r Kiti w/ The Odd Fellows $7

JUne 6th.....Gote

June 7th..... James Lagueux Band $5

June 8th.....Rare Form $7

June 9th.....The Cat 5 Band $15

June 13th....Gote

June 14th....Terry Foss w/ Johnnie Dempsey

June 15th.....That 80's Show w/ Out of Spite $10

June 20th.....Gote

June 21st.....Merty and Thr Monumentals $5

June 22nd....The Perry Crawford Band $5

June 27th......Gote

June 28th.......Radio Rahab w/ The Odd Fellows $5

June 29th.......7 Mile Ford $10

Sweet Donkey Coffee

7th: The Bangtails

14th: Kyle Forry and Corey Hunley

21st: Dan Carrell

28th: Rob Williams

Benjamin's

in Forest

June 7th L&H 

14th Heat of The Night Band 

21st The Pete Turpin Band 

28th BO-ZAC

7 Dogs Brewpub

Wytheville

Every Tuesday = Tuesday Night Open Mic @ 6:30pm - 9:30pm

Every Wednesday = Trivia Night @ 7pm - 9pm

Every Thursday = Thirsrty Thursdays w/ Adam Musick & Friends @ 6:30pm - 9:30pm

6/1 - Virginia Remnants @ 8pm

6/2 - 7 Dogs Session Ale Sunday w/ "Special Guests" @ 6pm

6/3 - TBA

6/4 - Open Mic @ 6:30pm

6/5 - Trivia Night @ 7pm

6/6 - Thirsty Thursday @ 6:30pm

6/7 - Jordan Allen & The Bellwethers @ 8PM

6/8 - The Antecedents @ 8pm

6/9 - 7 Dogs Session Ale Sunday w/ Johnny Sword @ 6pm

6/10 - Lily Comer @ 6:30pm

6/11 - Open Mic @ 6:30pm

6/12 - Trivia Night @ 7pm

6/13 - Thirsty Thursday @ 6:30pm

6/14 - Bicycle @ 8pm

6/15 - One Side Missing @ 8pm

6/16 - Father's Day Special 7 Dogs Session Ale Sunday w/ "Special Guests"

6/17 - Momma Molasses Monday @ 6:30pm

6/18 - Open Mic Night @ 6:30pm

6/19 - Trivia Night @ 7pm

6/20 - Thirsty Thrursday @ 6:30pm

6/21 - Dirt Road Breakdown @ 8pm

6/22 - Bella Raye(Nashville, TN) @ 8pm

6/23 - 7 Dogs Session Ale Sunday w/ "Special Guests" @ 6pm

6/24 - Lily Comer @ 6:30pm

6/25 - Open Mic @ 6:30pm

6/26 - Trivia Night @ 7pm

6/27 - Thirsty Thursday @ 6:30pm

6/28 - "Virginia Is For Lovers" Logo 50th Anniversary w/ "Special Guests"

6/29 - Blue Moon @ 8pm

6/30 - 7 Dogs Session Ale Sunday w/ Jarid Reedy @ 6pm

India Garden

Blacksburg

Saturday June 1: Leslie Brooks: Singer/songwriter playing 6 & 12-string guitars in diverse styles of favorite music

Friday June 7: Flip Shoemaker: Accomplished jazz guitarist.... the best in the region

Saturday June 8: American Roots: Vocal/Guitar duet playing blues, swing and tin-pan alley

Friday June 14: Karis Trio: Vocal & acoustic guitar trio playing a mix of eclectic favorites & originals

Saturday June 15: Ed Bridge & Dr. John Hassler: Classical guitar duets

Friday June 21: Frankie & Carlie: Guitar & Vocal duet performing popular tunes

Sat June 22: Joy Tru: Singer/ songwriter playing guitar & flute using looping technique in a class of her own

Friday June 28: Kirsty Kaldrow: Celtic harp playing a mix of folk, classical & pop music

Saturday June 29: Benjamin Slaughter: Pianist blending jazz, Latin, pop and R&B in his own style

Gillie's Vegetarian Cuisine, Blacksburg

Sat June 1st Doug Chancey-local singer songwriter

Fri June 7th Justin Craig -solo guitar

Sat June 8th Flip Shoemaker-solo jazz guitar

Fri June 14th Justin Craig-solo guitar

Sat June 15th Furious Jones-local singer songwriter

Fri June 21st Leslie Brooks--local singer songwriter

Sat June 22nd Wine & Roses Jazz group

Fri June 28th Justin Craig solo guitar

Sat June 29th Kevin Vandyke-local singer songwriter

Olde Salem Brewing Co.

6/1 - Ryan Greer

6/14 - Robert Chew

6/15 - Ryan Zimmerman

6/28 - Charissa Morrison

6/29 - Tyler Parrish

Fatback Soul Shack

No cover unless noted. Tips are encouraged.

Saturday, June 1st - Soul'd Out Saturday - Outside Stage - 7:00-10:00 - Solacoustix - $5 Cover

Friday, June 7th - Blues Friday - 6:30-9:30 - Matt Walsh

Saturday, June 8th - Soul'd Out Saturday - Outside Stage - 7:00-10:00 - The Breakfast Club

Friday, June 14th - Blues Friday - 6:30-9:30 - Howlin' Mudbellies

Saturday, June 15th - Soul'd Out Saturday 7:00-10:00 - Whiskers & Scruffy

Friday, June 21st - Blues Friday - 6:30-9:30 - Seph Custer

Saturday, June 22nd - Soul'd Out Saturday - 7:00-10:00 - Laura Thurston

Friday, June 28th - Blues Friday - 6:30-9:30 - The Woogemen

Saturday, June 29th - Soul'd Out Saturday- Outside Stage - 7:00-10:00 - Phelgar Hill

Due South BBQ

Music is from 6:00-8:00 on Thursdays and Fridays and 12-2 Sundays. Tips are encouraged.

Sunday, June 2nd - Dale Cash

Thursday, June 6th - One Eyed Jack

Friday, June 7th - John Gillie Jr

Sunday, June 9th - Dale Cash

Thursday, June 13th - Dean Trimble

Friday, June 14th - David Francisco

Sunday, June 16th - One Eyed Jack

Thursday, June 20th - Jim Korb

Friday, June 21st - Whitney Lewis

Sunday, June 23rd - Whitney Lewis

Thursday, June 27th - Chris Spradling

Friday, June 28th - Dan Dunlap

Sunday, June 30th - One Eyed Jack

Music at Al's on First, Pulaski

Music on Tuesdays from 6 -8 in the lounge with happy hour specials

Tuesday, June 4- Bobby Parker- folk and blues guitar

Friday, June 7- on the patio, 6 - 9 p.m. - Class Action

Tuesday, June 11- Dyado band from Camden Maine- alternative pop, folk, rock

Tuesday, June 18- no music due to events in hotel

Friday, June 21- on the patio, 6 - 9 - The Generations- Vintage rock and jam band.

Tuesday, June 25 - LJM trio - jazz and blues trio

Music at The Inn at Virginia Tech, Blacksburg

Music on Sundays is from 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m. during the brunch. Music for Thursdays is from 5-7 p.m. in the Continental Divide Lounge.

Sunday, June 2- Marc Baskind- folk and pop guitar

Thursday, June 6- Bobby Parker- folk and blues guitar

Sunday, June 9 - TBA

Thursday, June 13- Sara Trunzo from Maine- Country guitar

Sunday, June 16- Stephen Yang- Classical piano

Thursday, June 20- Hot Diggity Dog- Americana trio

Sunday, June 23- Indian Run- old time.

Thursday, June 27 - Fredrick's Tiny Methodist Hymnal duo- ragtime

Sunday, June 30- Eric Stafford- Americana and indie folk guitar

Preston's at The Pete Dye River Course, Fairlawn

Fridays 6:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.

Friday, June 7- Bobby Parker and Sid Bingley- Attic static- Americana and rock duo

Friday, June 14- Sarah Trunzo from Nashville and Maine- Country music

Friday, June 21- Bobby Parker- folk, blues and rock guitar

Friday, June 28- Chris Spradling

The Palisades, Eggleston

Friday and Saturday music is from 6:30-9:30 p.m. Sunday music is bluegrass and is from 5:30-8:30 p.m. No cover.

Saturday, June 1- Lily Comer- Country and blues

Sunday, June 2- Johnny Cake and the Lunch truck- bluegrass

Friday, June 7- Dallas Leonard- Classic rock

Saturday, June 8- Wyatt Law- Finger pickin

Sunday, June 9- Blue Cactus from Chapel Hill NC- Americana and country

Friday, June Pratt brothers- Indie folk and country

Saturday, June 15- Cloudshadow

Sunday, June 16 - Mist on the Mountain - Irish folk

Friday, June 21 - Hayden Carpenter- Country and folk

Saturday, June 22 - Fredrick's Tiny Methodist Hymnal - ragtime

Sunday, June 23- Steven Kruger trio- bluegrass

Friday, June 28- LJM trio- jazz and blues

Saturday, June 29- Issac Hadden- Americana and rock.

Sunday, June 30 Old Man Kelly- Irish folk.

Schooners

June 1st WORX $10

June 7th Scott Joshway Trio $5

June 8th Aware Wolf $5

June 14th Zac Price Duo $5

June 15th Highway South $10

June 21 TBA

June 22 Jerry Wimmer Trio $10

June 28th Mended Fences $10

June 29th Bridges $10

Sinkland Farm Brewery, Christiansburg

6th Thu - Karaoke - 6-9 pm

7th Fri - Michael Tracy 7-10pm $5 entry fee

June 11th - “Feast and Frolic at the Farm”: The Feastival at Sinkland Farms, Featuring Chef Rachel Doyle, Indian Run Stringband, with square dance caller Phil Louer. $70 Feastival & Square Dance starts at 5:30 PM, $10 Square Dance Only (8:00 PM)

13th Thu - Bingo 7-9 pm

15th Sat - Jake & Jess 7-10 pm $5 entry fee

20th Thu - Karaoke - 6-9 pm

21st Fri - Howlin' Mudbellies - 7-10 pm $5 entry fee

22nd Sat - Becki & Willis - 7-10 pm No entry fee

28th Fri - The Worx - 7-10 pm $10 entry fee

The Front Row

6/21 Suits for Ghosts & Jessie Ray Carter (Rock-n-Roll & Rockabilly)

6/22 Almost Honest, Gaffer project, Book of Wyrms (Heavy metal and doom metal)

6/29 Seductive Abduction Bass Showcase (techno, EDM, DJ’s)

Contact Tad Dickens at tad.dickens@roanoke.com or 777-6474. Follow him on Twitter: @cutnscratch.  

 

For the past decade, Tad Dickens has been writing about music. For now, it remains sunshine and rainbows.

Load comments